Liverpool created more, 3.2 to 1.4 expected goals, and drew.
13Shots27
1.24Expected goals from open play1.10
0.12From set pieces1.28
0.00From penalties0.82
1.36Excluding penalties2.38
1.13As the rating counts them2.33
0.4Points the chances deserved2.5
Rating brought into the match, expected goals a match as the rating counts them: Newcastle creates 1.31 and allows 1.25;
Liverpool creates 1.59 and allows 1.15.
The result the chances deserved
From the two sides' shots taken together: Newcastle win 8 per cent, draw 13, Liverpool win 78.
Newcastle deserved 0.4 points and took 1; Liverpool deserved 2.5 and took 1.
Each shot scores with its own probability, independently; two shots in one passage of play both count although only one could have scored, so a match with rebounds is slightly overstated.
Where the chances were
One mark per shot, larger for a better chance; filled marks are goals. Hover a mark for the player and the chance.
How the match built up
Expected goals added up through the match; the rings are goals.
Expected goals, three ways
Expected goals
Newcastle
Liverpool
In full
1.36
3.20
Excluding penalties
1.36
2.38
As the rating counts them
1.13
2.33
In full, every chance counts at its value. What the numbers mean says how the rating counts a chance.
Where each side's chances came from
Expected goals from
Newcastle
Liverpool
Open play
1.24
1.10
of which counter-attacks
0.36
0.14
Set pieces
0.12
1.28
Penalties
0.00
0.82
Headers
0.00
1.08
Inside the box
1.09
2.02
Shots
13
27
Expected goals a shot
0.10
0.12
Every shot
Min
Side
Player
Result
xG
Play
Body
Metres
1:36
Liverpool
Florian Wirtz
Blocked
0.10
RegularPlay
foot
15
4:11
Newcastle
Anthony Elanga
Goal
0.27
FastBreak
foot
17
8:06
Liverpool
Virgil van Dijk
Blocked
0.17
SetPiece
head
7
8:52
Liverpool
Cody Gakpo
Blocked
0.04
FromCorner
foot
15
11:45
Newcastle
Yoane Wissa
Missed
0.05
RegularPlay
foot
30
17:09
Liverpool
Florian Wirtz
Saved
0.20
RegularPlay
foot
16
17:38
Liverpool
Milos Kerkez
Missed
0.01
FromCorner
foot
24
21:49
Newcastle
Amar Dedic
Blocked
0.05
RegularPlay
foot
18
25:49
Liverpool
Dominik Szoboszlai
Blocked
0.03
DirectFreekick
foot
32
26:42
Liverpool
Cody Gakpo
Blocked
0.03
RegularPlay
foot
23
28:42
Liverpool
Milos Kerkez
Saved
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
28
30:59
Newcastle
William Osula
Blocked
0.05
DirectFreekick
foot
26
31:02
Newcastle
William Osula
Blocked
0.02
SetPiece
foot
25
40:01
Liverpool
Ryan Gravenberch
Blocked
0.09
RegularPlay
foot
26
43:43
Newcastle
Yoane Wissa
Missed
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
26
46:00
Liverpool
Alexander Isak
Blocked
0.28
FromCorner
head
3
46:02
Liverpool
Alexander Isak
Saved
0.54
FromCorner
head
2
46:05
Liverpool
Florian Wirtz
Blocked
0.09
FromCorner
foot
13
47:12
Newcastle
Lewis Miley
Missed
0.03
RegularPlay
foot
21
52:17
Liverpool
Cody Gakpo
Missed
0.05
RegularPlay
foot
21
54:02
Liverpool
Cody Gakpo
Goal
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
27
56:08
Liverpool
Rio Ngumoha
Blocked
0.04
RegularPlay
foot
19
56:14
Liverpool
Cody Gakpo
Blocked
0.10
RegularPlay
foot
13
56:44
Liverpool
Ryan Gravenberch
Blocked
0.03
RegularPlay
foot
23
56:59
Newcastle
Joe Willock
Goal
0.09
FastBreak
foot
20
59:37
Liverpool
Cody Gakpo
Missed
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
26
65:08
Liverpool
Virgil van Dijk
Saved
0.07
SetPiece
foot
14
66:56
Newcastle
Yoane Wissa
Missed
0.44
RegularPlay
foot
5
67:12
Newcastle
Anthony Elanga
Saved
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
28
68:17
Liverpool
Alexander Isak
Missed
0.11
RegularPlay
foot
13
69:58
Newcastle
Jacob Ramsey
Missed
0.05
ThrowinSetPiece
foot
15
77:14
Liverpool
Víctor Muñoz
Blocked
0.06
RegularPlay
foot
15
79:26
Liverpool
Dominik Szoboszlai
Blocked
0.04
DirectFreekick
foot
28
84:17
Liverpool
Alexander Isak
Saved
0.09
RegularPlay
head
9
85:17
Newcastle
Yoane Wissa
Saved
0.25
RegularPlay
foot
13
85:28
Liverpool
Víctor Muñoz
Blocked
0.08
FastBreak
foot
16
89:29
Newcastle
Harvey Barnes
Blocked
0.04
RegularPlay
foot
20
90:43
Liverpool
Lewis Koumas
Blocked
0.06
FastBreak
foot
20
91:22
Liverpool
Jeremie Frimpong
Blocked
0.01
FromCorner
foot
28
98:06
Liverpool
Dominik Szoboszlai
Goal
0.82
Penalty
foot
11
Match statistics
Newcastle
Liverpool
Corners
2
6
Shots
13
27
Shots on target
4
7
Shots off target
5
4
Total passes
296
445
Pass accuracy %
75.7
84.3
Fouls committed
16
15
Total yellow cards
5
3
Counts of the events in the match feed whose definitions the project has checked against a second source.