2026-08-30 16:30, Old Trafford. Half time 1–1.
Bruno Fernandes 39', Jacob Greaves 55' (own goal), Bruno Fernandes 60', Bruno Fernandes 67', Bryan Mbeumo 81'; Leif Davis 28', Chuba Akpom 90'
Man Utd created more, 4.5 to 1.4 expected goals, and won.
33Shots9
3.31Expected goals from open play1.28
0.35From set pieces0.07
0.82From penalties0.00
3.66Excluding penalties1.36
3.17As the rating counts them0.81
2.8Points the chances deserved0.1
Rating brought into the match, expected goals a match as the rating counts them: Man Utd creates 1.47 and allows 1.18;
Ipswich creates 0.95 and allows 1.41.
The result the chances deserved
From the two sides' shots taken together: Man Utd win 93 per cent, draw 5, Ipswich win 2.
Man Utd deserved 2.8 points and took 3; Ipswich deserved 0.1 and took 0.
Each shot scores with its own probability, independently; two shots in one passage of play both count although only one could have scored, so a match with rebounds is slightly overstated.
Where the chances were
One mark per shot, larger for a better chance; filled marks are goals. Hover a mark for the player and the chance.
How the match built up
Expected goals added up through the match; the rings are goals.
Expected goals, three ways
Expected goals
Man Utd
Ipswich
In full
4.48
1.36
Excluding penalties
3.66
1.36
As the rating counts them
3.17
0.81
In full, every chance counts at its value. What the numbers mean says how the rating counts a chance.
Where each side's chances came from
Expected goals from
Man Utd
Ipswich
Open play
3.31
1.28
of which counter-attacks
0.71
0.14
Set pieces
0.35
0.07
Penalties
0.82
0.00
Headers
0.34
0.04
Inside the box
3.05
1.24
Shots
33
9
Expected goals a shot
0.14
0.15
Every shot
Min
Side
Player
Result
xG
Play
Body
Metres
5:44
Man Utd
Marcus Rashford
Saved
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
29
6:43
Man Utd
Matheus Cunha
Missed
0.05
RegularPlay
foot
21
11:54
Man Utd
Diogo Dalot
Saved
0.06
RegularPlay
foot
18
12:54
Ipswich
Julio Enciso
Saved
0.14
FastBreak
foot
15
13:16
Man Utd
Bruno Fernandes
Blocked
0.11
FastBreak
foot
17
16:39
Man Utd
Youri Tielemans
Blocked
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
27
19:05
Man Utd
Marcus Rashford
Missed
0.04
DirectFreekick
foot
30
22:00
Ipswich
Daizen Maeda
Saved
0.13
RegularPlay
foot
20
22:44
Ipswich
Dara O'Shea
Missed
0.04
FromCorner
head
9
25:34
Man Utd
Bruno Fernandes
Blocked
0.04
DirectFreekick
foot
28
26:46
Man Utd
Marcus Rashford
Missed
0.09
RegularPlay
foot
8
28:28
Ipswich
Leif Davis
Goal
0.12
RegularPlay
foot
13
30:33
Ipswich
Leif Davis
Saved
0.15
RegularPlay
foot
7
31:29
Ipswich
Sasa Lukic
Blocked
0.03
FromCorner
foot
21
39:43
Man Utd
Bruno Fernandes
Goal
0.29
FastBreak
foot
15
44:13
Man Utd
Diogo Dalot
Missed
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
27
45:42
Man Utd
Lisandro Martínez
Missed
0.02
ThrowinSetPiece
foot
27
49:28
Ipswich
Julio Enciso
Missed
0.04
RegularPlay
foot
26
51:40
Man Utd
Bryan Mbeumo
Post
0.81
RegularPlay
foot
3
51:41
Man Utd
Youri Tielemans
Saved
0.49
RegularPlay
foot
5
52:34
Man Utd
Kobbie Mainoo
Blocked
0.07
FromCorner
foot
13
52:35
Man Utd
Diogo Dalot
Blocked
0.07
FromCorner
foot
14
52:49
Man Utd
Kobbie Mainoo
Blocked
0.08
FromCorner
foot
18
53:07
Man Utd
Youri Tielemans
Saved
0.03
RegularPlay
foot
24
55:45
Man Utd
Bryan Mbeumo
Blocked
0.19
RegularPlay
head
7
55:54
Man Utd
Harry Maguire
Missed
0.03
RegularPlay
foot
22
60:37
Man Utd
Bruno Fernandes
Goal
0.82
Penalty
foot
11
63:20
Man Utd
Marcus Rashford
Saved
0.09
RegularPlay
foot
10
63:59
Man Utd
Diogo Dalot
Missed
0.03
FromCorner
head
10
67:25
Man Utd
Kobbie Mainoo
Blocked
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
24
67:28
Man Utd
Bryan Mbeumo
Blocked
0.10
RegularPlay
foot
15
67:29
Man Utd
Bruno Fernandes
Goal
0.31
RegularPlay
foot
7
68:58
Man Utd
Bruno Fernandes
Missed
0.00
FastBreak
foot
46
75:15
Man Utd
Bryan Mbeumo
Blocked
0.04
RegularPlay
foot
20
76:54
Man Utd
Bruno Fernandes
Blocked
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
24
76:59
Man Utd
Matheus Cunha
Saved
0.08
RegularPlay
foot
16
80:26
Man Utd
Bruno Fernandes
Blocked
0.05
FastBreak
foot
25
81:48
Man Utd
Bryan Mbeumo
Goal
0.18
FastBreak
foot
25
85:12
Man Utd
Patrick Dorgu
Saved
0.12
RegularPlay
head
8
90:11
Ipswich
Julio Enciso
Missed
0.04
RegularPlay
foot
26
90:39
Ipswich
Chuba Akpom
Goal
0.67
RegularPlay
foot
8
96:29
Man Utd
Patrick Dorgu
Missed
0.07
FastBreak
foot
20
Match statistics
Man Utd
Ipswich
Corners
8
4
Shots
33
9
Shots on target
11
5
Shots off target
10
3
Total passes
561
369
Pass accuracy %
89.5
82.7
Fouls committed
7
12
Total yellow cards
1
3
Counts of the events in the match feed whose definitions the project has checked against a second source.