Man Utd created more, 2.4 to 1.4 expected goals, and drew.
12Shots29
1.41Expected goals from open play1.95
0.00From set pieces0.46
1.41Excluding penalties2.41
1.23As the rating counts them1.84
0.8Points the chances deserved2.0
Rating brought into the match, expected goals a match as the rating counts them: Fulham creates 1.11 and allows 1.24;
Man Utd creates 1.49 and allows 1.18.
The result the chances deserved
From the two sides' shots taken together: Fulham win 18 per cent, draw 20, Man Utd win 61.
Fulham deserved 0.8 points and took 1; Man Utd deserved 2.0 and took 1.
Each shot scores with its own probability, independently; two shots in one passage of play both count although only one could have scored, so a match with rebounds is slightly overstated.
Where the chances were
One mark per shot, larger for a better chance; filled marks are goals. Hover a mark for the player and the chance.
How the match built up
Expected goals added up through the match; the rings are goals.
Expected goals, three ways
Expected goals
Fulham
Man Utd
In full
1.41
2.41
Excluding penalties
1.41
2.41
As the rating counts them
1.23
1.84
In full, every chance counts at its value. What the numbers mean says how the rating counts a chance.
Where each side's chances came from
Expected goals from
Fulham
Man Utd
Open play
1.41
1.95
of which counter-attacks
0.16
0.09
Set pieces
0.00
0.46
Penalties
0.00
0.00
Headers
0.00
0.40
Inside the box
1.33
2.02
Shots
12
29
Expected goals a shot
0.12
0.08
Every shot
Min
Side
Player
Result
xG
Play
Body
Metres
3:48
Fulham
Gonzalo García
Missed
0.06
RegularPlay
foot
18
8:51
Man Utd
Bruno Fernandes
Blocked
0.13
RegularPlay
head
8
9:34
Man Utd
Lisandro Martínez
Blocked
0.02
FromCorner
foot
23
9:42
Man Utd
Lisandro Martínez
Saved
0.03
FromCorner
foot
21
10:25
Man Utd
Bryan Mbeumo
Missed
0.02
FromCorner
head
13
17:12
Fulham
Gonzalo García
Missed
0.35
RegularPlay
foot
10
19:11
Fulham
Josh King
Missed
0.05
RegularPlay
foot
18
20:12
Man Utd
Marcus Rashford
Missed
0.08
RegularPlay
head
9
23:12
Man Utd
Diogo Dalot
Missed
0.03
RegularPlay
foot
22
24:30
Man Utd
Bruno Fernandes
Post
0.61
RegularPlay
foot
8
25:07
Man Utd
Bryan Mbeumo
Blocked
0.08
RegularPlay
foot
19
27:02
Fulham
Josh King
Saved
0.10
RegularPlay
foot
10
28:30
Fulham
Gonzalo García
Missed
0.08
RegularPlay
foot
12
28:34
Fulham
Sander Berge
Saved
0.08
RegularPlay
foot
19
29:11
Fulham
Oscar Bobb
Missed
0.11
RegularPlay
foot
14
30:08
Man Utd
Matheus Cunha
Blocked
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
27
30:50
Man Utd
Luke Shaw
Blocked
0.02
FromCorner
foot
24
30:51
Man Utd
Kobbie Mainoo
Blocked
0.06
FromCorner
foot
16
31:09
Fulham
Josh King
Saved
0.11
FastBreak
foot
15
33:48
Man Utd
Bruno Fernandes
Blocked
0.04
RegularPlay
foot
22
33:51
Man Utd
Youri Tielemans
Missed
0.10
RegularPlay
foot
15
35:37
Man Utd
Marcus Rashford
Blocked
0.03
RegularPlay
foot
24
38:58
Man Utd
Marcus Rashford
Saved
0.05
RegularPlay
foot
18
41:48
Fulham
Alex Iwobi
Saved
0.32
RegularPlay
foot
10
43:28
Man Utd
Bryan Mbeumo
Missed
0.17
RegularPlay
foot
11
43:30
Man Utd
Marcus Rashford
Missed
0.34
RegularPlay
foot
8
60:35
Fulham
Alex Iwobi
Blocked
0.04
RegularPlay
foot
18
62:18
Fulham
Calvin Bassey
Saved
0.05
RegularPlay
foot
17
66:30
Man Utd
Bryan Mbeumo
Saved
0.03
FromCorner
foot
24
67:18
Man Utd
Harry Maguire
Blocked
0.02
FromCorner
head
12
69:19
Man Utd
Diogo Dalot
Missed
0.03
SetPiece
head
12
71:19
Man Utd
Marcus Rashford
Saved
0.09
RegularPlay
foot
14
73:35
Man Utd
Matheus Cunha
Saved
0.03
RegularPlay
foot
27
74:11
Man Utd
Marcus Rashford
Blocked
0.02
FromCorner
foot
28
75:23
Fulham
Kevin
Saved
0.05
FastBreak
foot
23
77:18
Man Utd
Bryan Mbeumo
Blocked
0.09
FastBreak
foot
20
80:55
Man Utd
Lisandro Martínez
Missed
0.03
FromCorner
foot
18
88:35
Man Utd
Matheus Cunha
Goal
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
29
90:46
Man Utd
Mason Mount
Blocked
0.05
RegularPlay
foot
15
92:43
Man Utd
Lisandro Martínez
Blocked
0.05
FromCorner
foot
15
93:05
Man Utd
Patrick Dorgu
Missed
0.12
FromCorner
head
6
Match statistics
Fulham
Man Utd
Corners
3
13
Shots
12
29
Shots on target
6
6
Shots off target
5
10
Total passes
457
606
Pass accuracy %
87.5
89.9
Fouls committed
9
5
Total yellow cards
3
0
Counts of the events in the match feed whose definitions the project has checked against a second source.