Brighton created more, 2.5 to 1.5 expected goals, and won.
14Shots22
1.07Expected goals from open play1.54
0.44From set pieces0.16
0.00From penalties0.82
1.51Excluding penalties1.70
1.24As the rating counts them1.92
0.7Points the chances deserved2.1
Rating brought into the match, expected goals a match as the rating counts them: Coventry creates 0.95 and allows 1.36;
Brighton creates 1.30 and allows 1.20.
The result the chances deserved
From the two sides' shots taken together: Coventry win 17 per cent, draw 20, Brighton win 62.
Coventry deserved 0.7 points and took 0; Brighton deserved 2.1 and took 3.
Each shot scores with its own probability, independently; two shots in one passage of play both count although only one could have scored, so a match with rebounds is slightly overstated.
Where the chances were
One mark per shot, larger for a better chance; filled marks are goals. Hover a mark for the player and the chance.
How the match built up
Expected goals added up through the match; the rings are goals.
Expected goals, three ways
Expected goals
Coventry
Brighton
In full
1.51
2.52
Excluding penalties
1.51
1.70
As the rating counts them
1.24
1.92
In full, every chance counts at its value. What the numbers mean says how the rating counts a chance.
Where each side's chances came from
Expected goals from
Coventry
Brighton
Open play
1.07
1.54
of which counter-attacks
0.00
0.00
Set pieces
0.44
0.16
Penalties
0.00
0.82
Headers
0.22
0.06
Inside the box
1.44
1.49
Shots
14
22
Expected goals a shot
0.11
0.11
Every shot
Min
Side
Player
Result
xG
Play
Body
Metres
5:30
Brighton
Diego Gómez
Missed
0.28
RegularPlay
foot
14
8:07
Brighton
Yasin Ayari
Blocked
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
28
10:07
Brighton
Charalampos Kostoulas
Missed
0.04
SetPiece
head
12
12:16
Brighton
Olivier Boscagli
Missed
0.00
FastBreak
foot
54
16:55
Brighton
Malick Yalcouyé
Blocked
0.14
RegularPlay
foot
12
16:57
Brighton
Charalampos Kostoulas
Missed
0.10
RegularPlay
foot
11
17:54
Brighton
Malick Yalcouyé
Saved
0.21
RegularPlay
foot
11
20:29
Coventry
Taiwo Awoniyi
Missed
0.12
RegularPlay
foot
15
20:31
Coventry
Ephron Mason-Clark
Saved
0.22
RegularPlay
foot
10
22:11
Coventry
Jack Rudoni
Missed
0.05
RegularPlay
head
11
26:36
Coventry
Jack Rudoni
Saved
0.13
ThrowinSetPiece
foot
8
26:38
Coventry
Bobby Thomas
Missed
0.12
ThrowinSetPiece
head
7
31:28
Coventry
Frank Onyeka
Saved
0.04
SetPiece
foot
18
32:15
Coventry
Bobby Thomas
Missed
0.03
FromCorner
head
10
34:56
Brighton
Charalampos Kostoulas
Goal
0.12
RegularPlay
foot
14
36:56
Brighton
Pascal Groß
Missed
0.03
RegularPlay
foot
25
37:50
Coventry
Ephron Mason-Clark
Blocked
0.51
RegularPlay
foot
5
38:35
Coventry
Ethan Pinnock
Missed
0.01
FromCorner
head
13
41:02
Coventry
Matt Grimes
Blocked
0.03
ThrowinSetPiece
foot
21
45:39
Brighton
Luka Vuskovic
Blocked
0.07
ThrowinSetPiece
foot
13
45:42
Brighton
Diego Gómez
Blocked
0.03
ThrowinSetPiece
foot
20
45:45
Coventry
Ephron Mason-Clark
Saved
0.13
RegularPlay
foot
14
46:31
Brighton
Luka Vuskovic
Missed
0.02
SetPiece
head
13
50:39
Brighton
Malick Yalcouyé
Goal
0.09
RegularPlay
foot
15
69:12
Brighton
Pascal Groß
Goal
0.82
Penalty
foot
11
73:43
Brighton
Chema Andrés
Missed
0.01
RegularPlay
foot
46
77:49
Coventry
Brandon Thomas-Asante
Saved
0.07
ThrowinSetPiece
foot
14
80:50
Brighton
Ibrahim Osman
Blocked
0.05
RegularPlay
foot
18
80:53
Brighton
Yasin Ayari
Saved
0.29
RegularPlay
foot
8
81:55
Coventry
Bobby Thomas
Missed
0.01
ThrowinSetPiece
head
14
82:39
Brighton
Lewis Dunk
Goal
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
27
85:01
Brighton
Ibrahim Osman
Missed
0.06
RegularPlay
foot
17
88:02
Brighton
Maxim De Cuyper
Missed
0.03
RegularPlay
foot
24
90:02
Brighton
Yasin Ayari
Missed
0.03
RegularPlay
foot
24
92:06
Coventry
Brandon Thomas-Asante
Saved
0.04
RegularPlay
foot
23
93:35
Brighton
Yasin Ayari
Goal
0.06
RegularPlay
foot
19
Match statistics
Coventry
Brighton
Corners
5
3
Shots
14
22
Shots on target
6
7
Shots off target
6
10
Total passes
249
584
Pass accuracy %
69.9
90.1
Fouls committed
9
15
Total yellow cards
0
0
Counts of the events in the match feed whose definitions the project has checked against a second source.