2026-09-19 12:30, Tottenham Hotspur Stadium. Half time 0–1.
Conor Gallagher 85', Jan Paul van Hecke 97'; Johan Manzambi 48', Nicolas Jackson 66', Emiliano Buendía 78'
Aston Villa created more, 2.4 to 1.4 expected goals, and won.
20Shots15
0.91Expected goals from open play2.37
0.46From set pieces0.00
1.37Excluding penalties2.37
1.37As the rating counts them1.30
0.7Points the chances deserved2.1
Rating brought into the match, expected goals a match as the rating counts them: Tottenham creates 1.17 and allows 1.30;
Aston Villa creates 1.19 and allows 1.23.
The result the chances deserved
From the two sides' shots taken together: Tottenham win 17 per cent, draw 20, Aston Villa win 63.
Tottenham deserved 0.7 points and took 0; Aston Villa deserved 2.1 and took 3.
Each shot scores with its own probability, independently; two shots in one passage of play both count although only one could have scored, so a match with rebounds is slightly overstated.
Where the chances were
One mark per shot, larger for a better chance; filled marks are goals. Hover a mark for the player and the chance.
How the match built up
Expected goals added up through the match; the rings are goals.
Expected goals, three ways
Expected goals
Tottenham
Aston Villa
In full
1.37
2.37
Excluding penalties
1.37
2.37
As the rating counts them
1.37
1.30
In full, every chance counts at its value. What the numbers mean says how the rating counts a chance.
Where each side's chances came from
Expected goals from
Tottenham
Aston Villa
Open play
0.91
2.37
of which counter-attacks
0.00
0.14
Set pieces
0.46
0.00
Penalties
0.00
0.00
Headers
0.27
0.00
Inside the box
1.14
2.07
Shots
20
15
Expected goals a shot
0.07
0.16
Every shot
Min
Side
Player
Result
xG
Play
Body
Metres
10:07
Tottenham
Sávio
Saved
0.19
RegularPlay
foot
11
10:10
Tottenham
Sávio
Saved
0.18
RegularPlay
foot
9
10:59
Tottenham
Pedro Porro
Missed
0.02
FromCorner
foot
28
14:50
Aston Villa
Johan Manzambi
Saved
0.03
RegularPlay
foot
22
20:00
Tottenham
Archie Gray
Saved
0.16
RegularPlay
foot
13
20:37
Tottenham
Sávio
Saved
0.02
FromCorner
foot
22
23:40
Tottenham
Mateus Fernandes
Missed
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
27
26:02
Aston Villa
Emiliano Buendía
Saved
0.30
RegularPlay
foot
15
27:32
Aston Villa
Nicolas Jackson
Missed
0.10
RegularPlay
foot
18
30:16
Aston Villa
Johan Manzambi
Missed
0.04
FastBreak
foot
26
32:00
Tottenham
Sandro Tonali
Blocked
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
28
33:27
Tottenham
Dominic Solanke
Blocked
0.05
FromCorner
head
7
33:29
Tottenham
Sandro Tonali
Blocked
0.04
FromCorner
foot
13
40:01
Aston Villa
Matteo Ruggeri
Missed
0.02
RegularPlay
foot
25
48:32
Aston Villa
Boubacar Kamara
Missed
0.25
RegularPlay
foot
15
48:33
Aston Villa
Johan Manzambi
Goal
0.89
RegularPlay
foot
4
49:58
Tottenham
Mateus Fernandes
Missed
0.04
RegularPlay
foot
19
52:13
Aston Villa
Nicolas Jackson
Saved
0.17
RegularPlay
foot
18
52:24
Aston Villa
Johan Manzambi
Blocked
0.10
RegularPlay
foot
15
52:29
Aston Villa
Nicolas Jackson
Missed
0.11
RegularPlay
foot
14
55:39
Aston Villa
Nicolas Jackson
Missed
0.04
FastBreak
foot
29
57:28
Aston Villa
Nicolas Jackson
Blocked
0.05
FastBreak
foot
24
65:17
Tottenham
Dominic Solanke
Missed
0.04
FromCorner
head
9
66:16
Aston Villa
Nicolas Jackson
Goal
0.12
RegularPlay
foot
16
69:41
Tottenham
Sandro Tonali
Missed
0.03
FromCorner
foot
24
74:47
Tottenham
Omar Marmoush
Blocked
0.04
RegularPlay
foot
21
75:24
Tottenham
Mohammed Kudus
Missed
0.03
FromCorner
foot
18
78:41
Aston Villa
Emiliano Buendía
Goal
0.03
RegularPlay
foot
25
80:48
Tottenham
James Maddison
Missed
0.03
RegularPlay
head
12
85:46
Tottenham
Conor Gallagher
Goal
0.21
RegularPlay
foot
8
87:20
Aston Villa
Emiliano Buendía
Blocked
0.09
RegularPlay
foot
14
92:12
Tottenham
James Maddison
Saved
0.04
DirectFreekick
foot
26
92:15
Tottenham
Mohammed Kudus
Missed
0.04
SetPiece
foot
15
94:06
Tottenham
Micky van de Ven
Missed
0.02
FromCorner
head
13
97:28
Tottenham
Jan Paul van Hecke
Goal
0.12
SetPiece
head
8
Match statistics
Tottenham
Aston Villa
Corners
11
1
Shots
20
15
Shots on target
7
6
Shots off target
9
6
Total passes
581
336
Pass accuracy %
86.7
83.3
Fouls committed
9
13
Total yellow cards
1
2
Counts of the events in the match feed whose definitions the project has checked against a second source.